Privacy Policy
BC Cloud Mining Pty Ltd (ACN 167 817 496) complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (the Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

1. What personal information do we collect and hold?
When purchasing a Bitcoin Cloud Mining Contract or registering on our site (including for free), you will be asked to create your personal account providing your name, email address, phone number, mail address, Bitcoin wallet ID and a password – we collect and store all of this information provided by you.

We also collect information to confirm your identity when processing requests to withdraw Bitcoins, this information includes passport details (including passport number) and/or other identification documents that include government related identifiers.
We collect and digitally store personal information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, register on our website, make a purchase, or fill out a webform. We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and general security. You may, however, just visit our site anonymously without providing any personal information to us, in these circumstances any information we collect about your IP address, operating system and browser will not include personal information.

2. What do we use and disclose your information for?
We may collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information we collect from you for any of the following purposes:
1. To process transactions, including corresponding with you in relation to your transaction, recording information on your personal account, and depositing bitcoins in your bitcoin wallet.
2. To personalize your experience of our website and our customer service, your information helps us to better understand and respond to your individual needs.
3. To improve our website, we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
4. To improve customer service, your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

We use government related identifiers collected when processing requests to withdraw Bitcoins only for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual making the withdrawal request and complying with our obligations to Australian Government agencies, including financial reporting and law enforcement.

We will not sell, exchange, transfer, or give your personal information (whether publicly available or not) to any other person or company for any reason whatsoever without your consent, other than for the purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested to you, or if we are required to do so by law or to assist a law enforcement agency.

We do not disclose any personal information to any overseas recipients unless required to do so by law or to assist a law enforcement agency.

3. Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information
We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

4. Protection and management of personal information
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, hold, use or disclose about a person is accurate, complete, up to date and secured from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5. Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked third party sites.

6. Communications
We may contact and communicate with you via this website, email, telephone, post, or SMS. By using our website you consent to such communications. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us notify us at the address set out below.

7. Accessing your personal information
Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may access the personal information we hold about you and, if you believe it is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you may request that it be updated or corrected. If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us so that we can properly address and resolve your concerns. Any complaints, or requests for access to, or to correct, personal information or any queries concerning privacy matters should in the first instance be put in writing via e-mail or post addressed to the following: support@bitcoincloudmining.com

Privacy Officer
BC Cloud Mining Pty Ltd
Level 2, 534 Church St.
Richmond VIC 3121
Australia

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.